almond oil
A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments.
- bitter almond oil a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde.

* * *

almond oil n
1 a) a colorless or pale yellow bland and nearly odorless nondrying fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds and used as an emollient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics called also expressed almond oil, sweet almond oil
b) a colorless to yellow essential oil owing its characteristic odor and flavor to benzaldehyde and its toxicity to hydrocyanic acid that is obtained from bitter almonds and is used in medicine as an emollient and after removal of the hydrocyanic acid as a flavoring agent called also bitter almond oil
2) any of several essential oils very similar in properties and uses to bitter almond oil and obtained from amygdalin-containing kernels (as of the peach or apricot) other than almonds called also bitter almond oil

* * *

[NF] 1. a preparation of the fixed oil obtained by expression from the seed of Prunus dulcis (the almond), used as an emollient, perfume, and oleaginous vehicle. It may be derived from either P. dulcis var. dulcis, (the sweet almond) or P. dulcis var. amara (the bitter almond). It is not the same as the volatile oil distilled from the bitter almond; see 2. bitter almond o. (def. 2). Called also expressed almond o. bitter almond o. (def. 2).

Medical dictionary. 2011.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Almond oil — Almond Alm ond ([aum] m[u^]nd), n. [OE. almande, almaunde, alemaunde, F. amande, L. amygdala, fr. Gr. amygda lh: cf. Sp. almendra. Cf. {Amygdalate}.] 1. The fruit of the almond tree. [1913 Webster] Note: The different kinds, as bitter, sweet,… …   The Collaborative International Dictionary of English

  • almond oil — Chem. 1. Also called sweet almond oil, expressed almond oil. a colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections. 2. Also called bitter almond oil. a colorless to yellow,… …   Universalium

  • almond oil — /amənd ˈɔɪl/ (say ahmuhnd oyl) noun 1. a colourless, fatty oil expressed from almonds and used in cosmetics, as a lubricant, etc. 2. Also, bitter almond oil. an oil extracted from bitter almonds whose chief constituent is benzaldehyde, used in… …   Australian English dictionary

  • almond oil — noun pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds • Syn: ↑expressed almond oil, ↑sweet almond oil • Hypernyms: ↑oil …   Useful english dictionary

  • almond oil — migdolų aliejus statusas T sritis chemija apibrėžtis Aliejus, gaunamas iš paprastojo migdolo (Amygdalus communis) kaulavaisių. atitikmenys: angl. almond oil rus. миндальное масло …   Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

  • almond oil — oil extracted by pressing almonds …   English contemporary dictionary

  • almond-oil — alˈmond oil noun • • • Main Entry: ↑almond …   Useful english dictionary

  • almond oil — noun oil obtained from bitter almonds, used in cosmetic and medicinal preparations and as a flavouring …   English new terms dictionary

  • bitter almond oil — n 1) ALMOND OIL (1b){{}}(2) 2) BENZALDEHYDE * * * the 1. fixed oil expressed from Prunus dulcis var. amara (the bitter almond). Cf. almond o. (def. 1). the 2. volatile oil distilled from …   Medical dictionary

  • sweet almond oil — n ALMOND OIL (1a) * * * the fixed oil expressed from Prunus dulcis var. dulcis (the sweet almond). Cf. almond o. (def. 1) …   Medical dictionary

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”