- 1. The trivalent radical, C3H53−, of glycerol; often used in error for glycero- or glycerol. 2. Any group derived from glycerol by removing one or more of the hydroxyl groups.- g. guaiacolate SYN: guaifenesin.- g. iodide an organic form of iodine which slowly liberates iodine in the body after oral administration. Used primarily as an expectorant/mucolytic. SYN: 3-iodo-1,2-propanediol, γ-iodopropyleneglycol.- g. monostearate the ester of glycerol and one molecule of stearic acid; used in the manufacture of cosmetic creams and dermatologic preparations.- g. triacetate SYN: triacetin.- g. tributyrate SYN: tributyrin.- g. tricaprate SYN: caprin.- g. trinitrate SYN: nitroglycerin.
* * *glyc·er·yl 'glis-(ə-)rəl n a radical derived from glycerol by removal of hydroxide esp a trivalent radical CH2CHCH2
* * *glyc·er·yl (glisґər-əl) the mono-, di-, or trivalent radical formed by removal of a hydrogen from one, two, or three of the hydroxy groups of glycerol.
Medical dictionary. 2011.