petrolatum


petrolatum
A yellowish mixture of the softer members of the paraffin or methane series of hydrocarbons, obtained from petroleum as an intermediate product in its distillation; used as a soothing application to burns and abrasions of the skin and as a base for ointments. SYN: petroleum jelly, yellow soft paraffin.
- heavy liquid p. SYN: mineral oil.
- hydrophilic p. p. composed of cholesterol 30 g, stearyl alcohol 30 g, white wax 80 g, and white p. 860 g, to make 1000 g.
- white p. of the same composition as p. except that it is decolorized by treatment with activated charcoal; used for the same purposes as p.. SYN: white soft paraffin.

* * *

pet·ro·la·tum .pe-trə-'lāt-əm, -'lät- n a neutral unctuous substance that is practically odorless and tasteless and is insoluble in water, that is obtained from petroleum and differs chemically from paraffin wax in containing unsaturated hydrocarbons or naphthenes as well as alkanes, and that is produced in several forms: as
a) a yellowish to light amber semisolid mass used chiefly as a base for ointments and cosmetics, as a protective dressing, and in lubricating greases called also petroleum jelly, yellow petrolatum
b) a white or faintly yellowish mass obtained by decolorizing yellow petrolatum and used similarly to it called also petroleum jelly, white petrolatum, white petroleum jelly

* * *

pet·ro·la·tum (pet″ro-laґtəm) [L.] [USP] a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum; used as an ointment base. It is also used as a protective dressing and soothing application to the skin. Called also mineral or petroleum jelly and yellow soft paraffin.

Medical dictionary. 2011.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • petrolatum — PETROLÁTUM s.n. Amestec de hidrocarburi cu consistenţă păstoasă, obţinut din reziduurile ceroase de ţiţei sau din uleiuri corespunzătoare. – Din fr. pétrolatum, germ. Petrolatum, rus. petrolatum. Trimis de oprocopiuc, 15.03.2004. Sursa: DEX 98 … …   Dicționar Român

  • Petrolatum — Pet ro*la tum, n. (Chem. & Pharm.) A semisolid unctuous substance, neutral, and without taste or odor, derived from petroleum by distilling off the lighter portions and purifying the residue. It is a yellowish, fatlike mass, transparent in thin… …   The Collaborative International Dictionary of English

  • pétrolatum — ● pétrolatum nom masculin (de pétrole) Produit semi solide constitué essentiellement de cires microcristallines associées à des quantités relativement importantes d huiles minérales. (En le purifiant, on obtient les vaselines.) pétrolatum… …   Encyclopédie Universelle

  • petrolatum — ☆ petrolatum [pe΄trə lāt′əm ] n. [ModL < PETROLEUM + L atum, neut. of atus: see ATE2] a greasy, jellylike substance consisting of a mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum: it is used as a base for ointments, in leather… …   English World dictionary

  • Petrolatum — Vaselin Vaselin (auch Petrolatum) ist ein salbenartiges Gemisch aus festen und flüssigen Kohlenwasserstoffen mit einem Schmelzbereich von 38 bis 58 °C. Es wird zum Beispiel aus Rückständen bei der Erdöldestillation gewonnen. Vaselin besteht zu 60 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Petrolatum — Pe|t|ro|la|tum [zu ↑ Petroleum (1)], das; s: als Salbengrundlage für pharmazeutische u. kosmetische Anwendung benutzbares weiches ↑ Paraffin (1), z. B. Vaseline. * * * Petrolatum   [griechisch lateinisch] das, s, Vaseline …   Universal-Lexikon

  • petrolatum — petrolatumas statusas T sritis chemija apibrėžtis Parafino, cerezino ir alyvos mišinys, alyvos rūgštinio valymo produktas. atitikmenys: angl. mineral jelly; petrolatum; petroleum jelly; petroleum ointment rus. петролатум …   Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

  • petrolatum — A thick, greasy, substance with no odor or taste made from petroleum. Petrolatum is used on the skin to prevent drying and to help heal scrapes and burns. It is also used as a base for some ointments. Also called petroleum jelly …   English dictionary of cancer terms

  • petrolatum — noun Etymology: New Latin, from Medieval Latin petroleum Date: 1887 petroleum jelly …   New Collegiate Dictionary

  • petrolatum — /pe treuh lay teuhm, lah /, n. a yellowish or whitish, translucent, gelatinous, oily, semisolid, amorphous mass obtained from petroleum: used as a lubricant, rust preventive, in the manufacture of cosmetics, and in medicine as a protective… …   Universalium


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.